Privacy Policy

 

Rowville Eyecare is conscious of the privacy concerns of its patients and the people with whom it deals. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage personal information. It applies to your dealings with us as a patient or otherwise and any third party information which may be collected by us.

The term “personal information” refers to information from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) and comply with these principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

 

NPP1: COLLECTION

We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with personalised eye care and eye wear services.  The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on your dealings with us and the products, services and benefits we (or our agents, third parties and contractors) provide to you, or a request or inquiry you make in relation to such products benefits and services. This information generally includes details such as your name, address, date of birth and contact details including telephone numbers. We may also hold information to set up an account for you including bank account details, credit card details, Medicare number, information about your health insurance cover and information about your preference for products, services and benefits we offer from time to time.

We may also collect personal information that is regarded as sensitive information or health information such as information specifically about your visual status, as well as information about your general health and the health of your relatives, where this is relevant to their visual status. We do so only with your consent or as authorised by law.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you, although there may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party for example in cases where you are not able to provide the information yourself.

 

NPP2: USE AND DISCLOSURE

We may use and disclose your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with servicing you as a patient and in relation to our business operations. These include:

  • providing you with eye care and eye wear services;
  • providing your personal information to another health care practitioner, for example, when you are referred to a specialist for treatment;
  • providing your personal details to Medicare to the extent that is necessary for Medicare benefits to be claimed;
  • to inform you of eye wear or eye care related products, benefits or services we think may interest you;
  • to inform you of other products or services we believe would benefit you;
  • conducting market research and marketing our products or services to you more generally;
  • to aid business development and extend our range of services;
  • to investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of services; and
  • to comply with legislative requirements and provisions.

We may disclose the personal information collected from you to:

  • further the purposes referred to above;
  • organisations who provide services to us or to organisations which have requested us to provide services to you; or
  • organisations who co-operate with us in offering products or services; or to third parties who act on our behalf (such as software suppliers, mail houses, health providers or contractors).

Where we disclose your personal information, we will endeavour to ensure we have in place arrangements or understandings with those third parties to ensure your personal information is handled in a manner consistent with Privacy Policy.

 

NPP3: DATA QUALITY

We will take all reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is complete, accurate and up-to-date.  When you inform us of any inaccuracy, we will ensure that it is corrected as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

NPP4: DATA SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is protected from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The only people who have access to patient records are the optometrists involved in your eye care and practice staff, who need access for purposes such as optical dispensing and billing.  No other persons are permitted to access your records.

It is our policy that unauthorised release of personal information about patients is grounds for dismissal.

 

NPP5: OPENNESS

This Privacy Policy outlines the way we collect, handle and release information about you and is available to anyone who requests a copy.  If you wish to find out more about how we manage your personal information you should discuss this with the optometrist involved in your eye care.

 

NPP6: ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may request access to the information held by us about you and ask us to make corrections to the personal information that we hold about you.

If you wish to have access to the information held by us about you, you should notify your optometrist, who will arrange for you to have access.  We will assist you in interpreting the information in the records, and will explain any technical terms abbreviations or jargon.

If you believe that any factual information in the record is incorrect, you may ask us to correct it.  Such corrections will be noted on the record, along with information such as when the alteration was made, who made it, and the reasons for the alteration.  If there is a disagreement about whether the information provided by you is accurate, and this disagreement cannot be resolved, you may request that the disagreement be noted on the record, along with what you believe to be accurate information.

Where you have sought access to your personal information held by us, we will prepare a summary report of your personal information held by us and a reasonable fee may be charged for preparing the report.

We may in some circumstances, refuse to provide you access to your personal information.   This will only occur where releasing the information would pose a serious threat to your health or the health of another patient, would unreasonably impact on the privacy of another person, interfere in legal investigations or other proceedings, or would otherwise be illegal.

The physical record and the intellectual property contained in it remain the property of Rowville Eyecare at all times.

 

NPP7: IDENTIFIERS

We will not adopt, use or disclose any identifier assigned to you by a government agency, except where required by law.

Your Medicare number will only be used for the purpose of claiming Medicare benefits.

 

NPP8: ANONYMITY

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that it is lawful and practicable. We will try to accommodate this wherever possible. However you should be aware that this may lead to you receiving a lower standard of care, due to our difficulty in accessing information about your previous health condition.  Anonymity may also prevent you from claiming Medicare benefits.

 

NPP9:  TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

We will not transfer your data to a recipient in a foreign country unless the data will receive at least the same level of protection as in Australia and unless you give us your permission to do so.

 

NPP10: SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Rowville Eyecare does not normally collect sensitive information about you without your consent, except where collecting such information is required by law, or where the you (or your representative) cannot give consent and the information is needed to provide a health service to you or to reduce a threat to the life or health of another person.

‘Sensitive Information’ is defined as information about a person’s health, their racial or ethnic origin, their political, religious or philosophical beliefs and affiliations, their membership in professional or trade associations or unions, their sexual preferences or practices, or their criminal record.

 

Requests, Complaints or Questions

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or have any questions on how your personal information is collected or used, you can forward your request, complaint or question to the address below:

Rowville EyeCare
Suite 3/7 Fulham Rd
Rowville Vic 3178

We will respond to your request, complaint or question as soon as possible.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is accurate as at 10/06/2010, and we may alter or modify it without notice.